Government Bonds / Fixed Income

Week's Biggest Decrease Month's Biggest Decrease Year's Biggest Decrease
Spain -3.53% Greece -10.29% Greece -10.29%






Week's Biggest Increase Month's Biggest Increase Year's Biggest Increase
Germany +4.26% Switzerland +9.20% Switzerland +9.20%

NOTE: Yield decreases signify an increased degree of investor confidence and vice versa 


Additional Points of Analysis

- Yields for 10 year Government Bonds were up for almost all countries (only 2 out of the 15 fell)

- 11 out of 15 countries are seeing an increase in yields (in Jan 2010, 10 out of the 15 recorded a drop)


17 Jan - 21 JanJanuary201114 January 201121 January 2011DecemberJanuary
Japan0.8%8.0%8.0%1.201.211.121.21
Switzerland0.5%9.2%9.2%1.891.901.741.90
Germany4.3%7.8%7.8%3.053.182.953.18
US2.4%1.2%1.2%3.333.413.373.41
France2.0%4.2%4.2%3.433.503.363.50
UK2.2%6.6%6.6%3.613.693.463.69
Italy0.6%-3.7%-3.7%4.664.694.874.69
Spain-3.5%-4.8%-4.8%5.395.205.465.20
Portugal-2.0%1.8%1.8%6.946.806.686.80
Ireland3.5%-4.1%-4.1%8.558.859.238.85
Greece0.3%-10.3%-10.3%11.2211.2512.5411.25
Belgium2.9%6.3%6.3%4.114.233.984.23
Netherlands2.2%5.1%5.1%3.253.323.163.32
Canada1.2%5.4%5.4%3.283.323.153.32
Australia0.9%0.4%0.4%5.545.595.575.59


Disclaimer:
WorldFinancialMarkets and MarchesMondiaux do not guarantee the accuracy of data and analysis presented in the site/upload & download time/site access & reliability. Furthermore, this site is not recommending, promoting or advising on investments and investment strategies. Data contained in this site are subject to copyright and are not to be reproduced in any form without the explicit written agreement of the publishers.







Change Language

2010 Review

5 Year Review (2006-2010)

Special Reports














On Twitter (ID: MarketsUpdate)










































Updated each Saturday at 07:00 GMT










 
 

This free website was made using Yola.

No HTML skills required. Build your website in minutes.

Go to www.yola.com and sign up today!

Make a free website with Yola